Wednesday, March 18, 2015
2013 BMW M3 Coupe Frozen Limited Edition
In North America, BMW now offers a special edition of the BMW M3 Coupé, namely the 2013 BMW M3 Coupe Frozen Limited Edition.

Shortly before the change of model, BMW offered a very special version of his sporty two-door sedan for the North American market with the M3 Coupé frozen limited edition.
The BMW M3 Coupé frozen limited edition limited to 150 pieces is available in three colours extra for the special model "Frozen Blue", "Frozen Red" and "Frozen White".
In addition to the "icy" paint you can recognize the special M3 still matte black-lacquered 19 "-alloy wheels, black running side and front Grill, as well as the roof in carbon optics."

In the Interior, finest leather sport seats with contrast stitching in body colour and carbon look pamper trim. BMW M3 frozen Limited Edition with 6-speed manual transmission is standard delivered, upon request it is automatic transmission but also with the M-DCT available.
The price of the strictly limited special model is in the United States $76.395. Who would call a copy of his own, has to import but this on their own.

Read more »

Shortly before the change of model, BMW offered a very special version of his sporty two-door sedan for the North American market with the M3 Coupé frozen limited edition.
The BMW M3 Coupé frozen limited edition limited to 150 pieces is available in three colours extra for the special model "Frozen Blue", "Frozen Red" and "Frozen White".
In addition to the "icy" paint you can recognize the special M3 still matte black-lacquered 19 "-alloy wheels, black running side and front Grill, as well as the roof in carbon optics."

In the Interior, finest leather sport seats with contrast stitching in body colour and carbon look pamper trim. BMW M3 frozen Limited Edition with 6-speed manual transmission is standard delivered, upon request it is automatic transmission but also with the M-DCT available.
The price of the strictly limited special model is in the United States $76.395. Who would call a copy of his own, has to import but this on their own.

Tuesday, March 17, 2015
2008 Edo Competition Maserati MC12
EDO COMPETITION MASERATI MC12


Power increasement or 70 horsepower thanks to new exhaust headers like on the Ferrari FXX, high flow catalytic converter, performance muffler, modified intake system, new carbon fiber airbox like on the Maserati MC12 Corsa, high-flow air filters and ECU recalibration



V12 Engine
Power est.. 700 hp (514 kW) at 8200 rpm
Max. torque est.. 715 Nm (527 ft-lb) at 5800 rpm
Performance
Top speed> 370 km / h (230 mph)
0 - 100 km / h (0 - 62 mph) est.. 3.5s
0 to 200 km / h (0 - 124 mph) est.. 9.5s
0 to 300 km / h (0 - 186 mph) est.. 22.0s


---- Specifications ----
Price
-
Production
-
Engine
6 liters V12
Weight
-
Aspiration
natural
Torque
est 527 lb-ft @ 5800 rpm
HP
est. 700 hp @ 8200 rpm
HP / Weight
-
HP / Liter
116.7 hp per liter
1/4 mile
-
0-62 mph
3.5 seconds
Top Speed
over 230 mph


Stainless steel muffler with adjustable remote-controlled butterfly-valve, new exhaust tips
Exhaust sound level adjustable at the push of a button
High-performance ceramic composite brake system with 396 mm (15.6 in.). Front rotors and 360 mm (14.2in.) Rear rotors, special brake pads front and rear
Wheels can be custom-painted on request
Tire pressure monitoring system displaying air pressure and tire temperature For Each wheel
Makrolon headlight covers
Appearance modifications, for example different exterior color
Sport suspension for the road with adjustable compression and rebound damping like on the FIA GT MC12. Nose lift functionality is Retained.
Air intakes in carbon fiber
Weight reduction of 100 kg (220 lb)!
Special lightweight wheels with Michelin tires
front: 10 x 19 with 265/35 ZR 19 and
rear: 13 x 20 with 335/30 ZR 20
New high-performance clutch. Extremely lightweight. Two different friction compounds selectable (strada / pista)
New rear wing, adjustable
New transmission control unit. Same shift times as on the Maserati MC12 Corsa.
Exhaust sound level adjustable at the push of a button
High-performance ceramic composite brake system with 396 mm (15.6 in.). Front rotors and 360 mm (14.2in.) Rear rotors, special brake pads front and rear
Wheels can be custom-painted on request
Tire pressure monitoring system displaying air pressure and tire temperature For Each wheel
Makrolon headlight covers
Appearance modifications, for example different exterior color
Sport suspension for the road with adjustable compression and rebound damping like on the FIA GT MC12. Nose lift functionality is Retained.
Air intakes in carbon fiber
Weight reduction of 100 kg (220 lb)!
Special lightweight wheels with Michelin tires
front: 10 x 19 with 265/35 ZR 19 and
rear: 13 x 20 with 335/30 ZR 20
New high-performance clutch. Extremely lightweight. Two different friction compounds selectable (strada / pista)
New rear wing, adjustable
New transmission control unit. Same shift times as on the Maserati MC12 Corsa.

2013 Ford EcoSport
2013 Ford EcoSport: Ford EcoSports global debut at the 2012 Auto China in Beijing means customers in China will soon be able to choose an aspirational sports utility vehicle alternative to a small car. The Ford EcoSport offers a confident stance, a high driving position and robust character on top of the agility, manoeuvrability and fuel efficiency that comes with a compact footprint. Its the perfect combination for the city - ready for work and ready for play.
Within a contemporary design aerodynamically honed for fuel economy, the EcoSport is full of smart technologies, features and craftsmanship that offer customers more than they would expect in this segment. With a number of powertrain solutions, including Fords newest, most advanced engine the 1.0-litre EcoBoost™, Ford EcoSport is designed to be a benchmark in fuel efficiency. It also offers the Ford SYNC driver connect system with voice control and many other innovative features in a spacious.
Within a contemporary design aerodynamically honed for fuel economy, the EcoSport is full of smart technologies, features and craftsmanship that offer customers more than they would expect in this segment. With a number of powertrain solutions, including Fords newest, most advanced engine the 1.0-litre EcoBoost™, Ford EcoSport is designed to be a benchmark in fuel efficiency. It also offers the Ford SYNC driver connect system with voice control and many other innovative features in a spacious.

2013 Ford EcoSport

2013 Ford EcoSport

2013 Ford EcoSport

2013 Ford EcoSport
2015 Paul Walkers Fast Furious 7
Top Cars | Paul Walkers Fast & Furious 7 | When Paul Walker died in a fiery car crash in November, he was only halfway through shooting his film The Fast & Furious 7. For three months producers have been reworking the script, deciding in January to make the actors character Brian OConnor retire as a way to explain his sudden absence from the story. On Friday The Hollywood Reporter announced production will finally resume on the action film in April, just one year ahead of its 2015 release date.
There are about six to eight weeks left of shooting, according to the weekly. The seventh installment of Fast & Furious was scheduled to resume shooting after Thanksgiving, but Walkers death put that on hold. Filming will take place in Atlanta, Georgia on or around April 1, the Reporter claimed. The plan is to "retire" the character in a way that the studio hopes will satisfy fans of the franchise and make use of the existing footage of Walker, the Reporter claimed last month. Article source link

2015 Paul Walkers Fast And Furious 7
Monday, March 16, 2015
Large SUV Sales In America January 2015

• U.S. Vehicle Sales Rankings By Model - January 2015
• U.S. SUV/Crossover Sales Rankings By Model - January 2015
![]() |
| Click Chart To Expand |
The GM utilities are the segment controllers. In earning 77.8% market share in January 2015, combined sales of the Suburban, Tahoe, Yukon, and Yukon XL jumped 108% to 15,351 units.
General Motors also sold 1664 Cadillac Escalades and 1100 Cadillac Escalade ESVs.
GCBCs review of the 2015 GMC Yukon Denali was published earlier last month. We averaged 12.7 mpg.
You can click any model name in the tables below to find historical monthly and yearly U.S. auto sales data. You can also select a make and model at GCBCs Sales Stats page. These tables are now sortable, so you can rank large sport-utility vehicles any which way you like. Suggestions on how GCBC should break down segments can be passed on through the Contact page.
Click Column Headers To Sort • February 2015 • December 2015 • January 2014
SUV | January 2015 | January 2014 | % Change | 2015 YTD | 2014 YTD | % Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Chevrolet Suburban | 4130 | 1705 | 142% | 4130 | 1705 | 142% |
Chevrolet Tahoe | 6607 | 3514 | 88.0% | 6607 | 3514 | 88.0% |
Ford Expedition | 2460 | 2139 | 15.0% | 2460 | 2139 | 15.0% |
GMC Yukon | 2649 | 1287 | 106% | 2649 | 1287 | 106% |
GMC Yukon XL | 1965 | 865 | 127% | 1965 | 865 | 127% |
Nissan Armada | 1029 | 1029 | 0.0% | 1029 | 1029 | 0.0% |
Toyota Sequoia | 904 | 787 | 14.9% | 904 | 787 | 14.9% |
--- | --- | --- | --- | --- | ||
Total | 19,744 | 11,326 | 74.3% | 19,744 | 11,326 | 74.3% |
RECOMMENDED READING
Large SUV Sales In America - February 2015 YTD
Large SUV Sales In America - December & 2014 Year End
Large SUV Sales In America - January 2014
Top 20 Best-Selling SUVs In America - January 2015
U.S. Auto Sales Brand Rankings - January 2015
Midsize SUV Sales In America - January 2015
Mini Bids Official Farewell To Coupe And Roadster

Also, it turns out people didn’t want less practical versions of a car that already lacked a certain degree of flexibility.
Surely Mini would have thought twice about cancelling production of the two cars – or at least considered replacing them with new versions off the new Mini platform – had sales been strong.
Americans have registered only 6679 Mini Roadsters since the two-seat convertible arrived in 2012. Roadster volume jumped 18% in 2013, the first full year for the car, but 2014 sales plunged 49%. Only 65 were sold in January 2015, which actually represented a 12% uptick compared with January 2014.
• U.S. New Vehicle Sales Rankings By Model - January 2015
• U.S. New Vehicle Sales Rankings By Model - 2014 Year End
• Historical Monthly & Yearly Mini Brand Sales Figures
The helmet-wearing Coupe, which went on sale in 2011, attracted 7351 U.S. owners through the end of January 2015. (Few Coupes are left; only 22 were sold last month.) Coupe sales jumped to a high of 2880 units in 2012, the car’s first full year, but slipped 12% in 2013 and plunged 62% in 2014.

Mini now turns its focus to its core models: the three-door Hardtop, the Countryman, and the new five-door model. Mini’s U.S. sales jumped 27% in January as the Hardtops generated two-thirds of the brand’s volume and the Countryman, though down 31%, brought in 23% of buyers. For every Clubman, Convertible, Coupe, and Roadster sold in January, Mini USA sold nine conventional Hardtop models.

22% of the BMW Group’s UK volume was Mini-derived in January. Mini owned 1.4% of the market (0.3% in the U.S.; 0.2% in Canada) and the brand ranked 21st overall, behind Mazda, Renault, and Volvo, but ahead of Suzuki, Mitsubishi, Dacia, Lexus, Jaguar, Porsche, Jeep, and Alfa Romeo.
This article also appeared today on The Truth About Cars.
Small Car Sales In Canada January 2015

• Canada Vehicle Sales Rankings By Model - January 2015
• Canada Car Sales Rankings By Model - January 2015
![]() |
| Click Chart To Expand |
Which cars were to blame for the losses? Aside from the Elantra, Chevrolet Cruze, Toyota Corolla, and Volkswagen Golf, well, every other competitor. Dodge Dart volume was chopped in half. The Ford Focus, typically best-selling Honda Civic, and Mazda 3 all slid at least 25%.
Fortunately, January is the weakest month of the year for Canadian auto sales. Theres plenty of time for the category to recover. Unfortunately, passenger cars are increasingly not sought after in Canada. And as the small crossover market gains more entries - Honda HR-V, Mazda CX-3, Jeep Renegade - itll be even tougher for cars to maintain their already low market share.
You can click any model name in the tables below to find historical monthly and yearly Canadian auto sales data. You can also select a make and model at GCBCs Sales Stats page. These tables are now sortable, so you can rank small cars of all kinds any which way you like. Suggestions on how GCBC should break down segments can be passed on through the Contact page.
Click Column Headers To Sort • December 2014 • January 2014
Compact | January 2015 | January 2014 | % Change | 2015 YTD | 2014 YTD | % Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Acura ILX * | 60 | 107 | -43.9% | 60 | 107 | -43.9% |
Buick Verano * | 221 | 222 | -0.5% | 221 | 222 | -0.5% |
Chevrolet Cruze | 1373 | 1247 | 10.1% | 1373 | 1247 | 10.1% |
Dodge Dart | 458 | 919 | -50.2% | 458 | 919 | -50.2% |
Ford Focus | 774 | 1110 | -30.3% | 774 | 1110 | -30.3% |
Honda Civic | 2289 | 3315 | -31.0% | 2289 | 3315 | -31.0% |
Hyundai Elantra | 3083 | 2685 | 14.8% | 3083 | 2685 | 14.8% |
Kia Forte | 463 | 548 | -15.5% | 463 | 548 | -15.5% |
Mazda 3 | 1688 | 2287 | -26.2% | 1688 | 2287 | -26.2% |
Mitsubishi Lancer | 308 | 378 | -18.5% | 308 | 378 | -18.5% |
Nissan Sentra | 786 | 807 | -2.6% | 786 | 719 | -20.4% |
Subaru Impreza | 603 | 615 | -2.0% | 603 | 615 | -2.0% |
Toyota Corolla | 2427 | 2210 | 9.8% | 2427 | 2210 | 9.7% |
Toyota Matrix | 138 | 315 | -56.2% | 138 | 315 | -56.2% |
Volkswagen Golf | 1198 | 373 | 221% | 1198 | 373 | 221% |
Volkswagen Jetta | 1662 | 1891 | -12.1% | 1662 | 1891 | -12.1% |
--- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
Total | 17,531 | 19,029 | -7.9% | 17,531 | 19,029 | -7.9% |
Subcompact | January 2015 | January 2014 | % Change | 2015 YTD | 2014 YTD | % Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Chevrolet Sonic | 205 | 345 | -40.6% | 205 | 345 | -40.6% |
Ford Fiesta | 310 | 381 | -18.6% | 310 | 381 | -18.6% |
Honda Fit | 826 | 277 | 198% | 826 | 277 | 198% |
Hyundai Accent | 669 | 970 | -31.0% | 669 | 970 | -31.0% |
Kia Rio | 511 | 774 | -34.0% | 511 | 774 | -34.0% |
Mazda 2 | 95 | 137 | -30.7% | 95 | 137 | -30.7% |
Nissan Versa | 572 | 719 | -20.4% | 572 | 719 | -20.4% |
Toyota Prius C | 146 | 116 | 25.9% | 146 | 116 | 25.9% |
Toyota Yaris | 398 | 375 | 6.1% | 398 | 375 | 6.1% |
--- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
Total | 3732 | 4094 | -8.8% | 3732 | 4094 | -8.8% |
City Car | January 2015 | January 2014 | % Change | 2015 YTD | 2014 YTD | % Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Chevrolet Spark | 80 | 105 | -23.8% | 80 | 105 | -23.8% |
Mitsubishi Mirage | 233 | 234 | -0.4% | 233 | 234 | -0.4% |
Nissan Micra | 679 | --- | --- | 679 | --- | --- |
Scion iQ | 12 | 35 | -65.7% | 12 | 35 | -65.7% |
Smart Fortwo | 30 | 43 | -30.2% | 30 | 43 | -30.2% |
--- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
Total | 1034 | 417 | 148% | 1034 | 417 | 148% |
Warm Hatches | January 2015 | January 2014 | % Change | 2015 YTD | 2014 YTD | % Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Fiat 500 * | 148 | 483 | -69.4% | 148 | 483 | -69.4% |
Hyundai Veloster * | 294 | 139 | 112% | 294 | 139 | 112% |
Mini Cooper * | 183 | 67 | 173% | 183 | 67 | 173% |
Scion tC * | 51 | 45 | 13.3% | 51 | 45 | 13.3% |
Volkswagen Beetle * | 76 | 130 | -41.5% | 76 | 130 | -41.5% |
--- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
Total | 752 | 864 | -13.0% | 752 | 864 | -13.0% |
Tall Hatchbacks & Crossovers | January 2015 | January 2014 | % Change | 2015 YTD | 2014 YTD | % Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Buick Encore * | 227 | 232 | -2.2% | 227 | 232 | -2.2% |
Chevrolet Trax * | 267 | 345 | -22.6% | 267 | 345 | -22.6% |
Fiat 500L | 100 | 113 | -11.5% | 100 | 113 | -11.5% |
Kia Soul | 375 | 346 | 8.4% | 375 | 346 | 8.4% |
Mercedes-Benz B-Class * | 145 | 191 | -24.1% | 145 | 191 | -24.1% |
Mini Countryman * | 51 | 145 | -64.8% | 51 | 145 | -64.8% |
Mitsubishi RVR * | 315 | 297 | 6.1% | 315 | 297 | 6.1% |
Nissan Cube | 1 | 4 | -75.0% | 1 | 4 | -75.0% |
Nissan Juke * | 211 | 196 | 7.7% | 211 | 196 | 7.7% |
Scion xB | 51 | 36 | 41.7% | 51 | 36 | 41.7% |
Scion xD | 6 | 24 | -75.0% | 6 | 24 | -75.0% |
Subaru XV Crosstrek * | 486 | 292 | 66.4% | 486 | 292 | 66.4% |
--- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
Total | 2235 | 2221 | 0.6% | 2235 | 2221 | 0.6% |
* indicates a vehicle which is also shown in another GCBC segment breakdown.
GCBC isnt here to break down segments, an impossible task for any group, but to display sales data for the sake of comparison. The more ways sales data can be displayed, the better. This explains why youll see the Encore and XV Crosstrek are listed with small SUVs, too, and the Acura ILX shown with mainstream cars is also displayed with luxury cars... because readers have wanted it both ways. You can always find the sales results for EVERY vehicle and form your own competitive sets by using the All Vehicle Rankings posts.
RECOMMENDED READING
Small Car Sales In Canada - December & 2014 Year End
Small Car Sales In Canada - January 2014
Top 20 Best-Selling Cars In Canada - January 2015
Canada Auto Sales Brand Rankings - January 2015
Midsize Car Sales In Canada - January 2015
Subscribe to:
Posts (Atom)

